Broad Support

This initiative to restore local control of the St. Louis Police Department is supported by St. Louis City officials including Mayor Francis Slay, the Safer Missouri Citizens Coalition, and hundreds of elected officials statewide.

Plus, on a local referendum in 2010, nearly 70 percent of voters in St. Louis voted in favor of restoring local control of the St. Louis Police Department.

The following organizations, elected officials, civic leaders, and businesspeople have endorsed Proposition A, the Local Control Initiative:

  • St. Louis American
  • Missouri AFL-CIO
  • St. Louis Democratic City Central Committee
  • St. Louis Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Committee for County Progress, Jackson County
  • Civic Progress
  • Regional Business Council
  • Freedom, Inc.
  • Kansas City Latino Civic Engagement Collaborative 
  • La Raza
  • St. Louis County Democratic Central Committee
  • St. Charles County Democratic Central Committee
  • Westport Landing Democratic Club
  • Hillsboro City Council
  • Missouri Family Network
  • Camden County Republican Club 
  • United States Congressman Lacy Clay (D)
  • Carpenters District Council of St. Louis & Vicinity
  • Cass County Republican Central Committee
  • St. Louis Labor Council COPE
  • Kansas City Latino Civic Engagement Collaborative
  • Clay County Democratic Central Committee
  • Clay County Republican Central Committee
  • Four Freedoms 
  • Kansas City Pride
  • Platte County Democratic Central Committee 
  • 25th Ward Regular Democratic Organization, St. Louis City
  • 28th Ward Regular Democratic Club, St. Louis City
  • 14th Ward Leonor K. Sullivan Democratic Organization
  • Jefferson County Republican Committee
  • Texas County Commission 
  • City of Fulton
  • Airport Township Democratic Club
  • Missouri River Township Democratic Club 
  • Macon County Republican Central Committee

CountyFirst NameLast NameTitleDistrict
AdairCarson AdamsAdair County Commissioner First District
AdairZachWyatt (R)Representative2
AndrewLarryAtkinsPresiding Commissioner
AndrewBrookeBellDeputy Clerk City of Savannah
AndrewDarrylHowardCommissioner, Western District
AndrewVernonTownsendAlderman, City of Savannah
AudrainJohnCauthorn (R)Representative21
BarryDavidSater (R)Representative68
BarryJulieGrilloneClerk, City of Washburn
BartonMikeKelley (R)Representative126
BentonWandaBrown (R)Representative116
BooneBobMcDavidMayor, Columbia
BooneKurtSchaefer (R)Senator19
BooneStephenWebber (D)Representative23
BoonePatriciaLensmeyerCollector of Revenue, City of Columbia
BooneCheriToalson ReischMayor, City of Hallsville
BooneNicoleGallowayBoone County Treasurer
BuchananBobOttFormer Chairman, Buchanan County Republican Central Committee
ButlerSteveCookson (R) Representative154
ButlerJayDeckerCertified Public Accountant, Poplar Bluff
ButlerKentHampton (R)Representative163
ButlerEddyJusticeChair, Butler County Republican Central Committee
ButlerToddRichardson (R)Representative154
ButlerDannyWhiteleyChief of Police, Poplar Bluff
CaldwellBeverlyBryantCounty Commission Clerk
CaldwellGeraldMcBrayerCommissioner, Western District
CaldwellBudMotsingerPresiding Commissioner
CaldwellDonaldRaymond CoxCommissioner, Eastern District
CaldwellHelenLawrence TannerAlderman, City of Cowgill
CallawayCurtisWarfield Jr.City Manager, Village of Kingdom City
CallawayKevinPharesMayor, City of Auxvasse
CamdenDianeFranklin (R)Representative155
CamdenRodneySchad (R)Representative115
CamdenSusieJohnsonPresident, Camden County Republicans
Cape GirardeauDonnaLichtenegger (R)Representative157
Cape GirardeauHarry E.RedigerMayor
CarrollNelsonHeilPresiding Commissioner
CarrollDavidMartinCommissioner, Second District
CarrollJimStewartCommissioner, First District
CassBrianBakerAssociate Commissioner, 2nd District
CassBobHustonAssessor
CassJaretJensenChairman, Missouri Young Republicans
CassRonJohnsonAuditor
CassRuthJohnsonVice-Chair, Cass County Republican Central Committee
CassChrisMolendorp (R)Representative123
CassSir DwightDiehlCounty Sheriff
CharitonTonyMcCollumPresiding Commissioner
CharitonLawrenceGladbachCommissioner, Western District
CharitonRayDowellCommissioner, Eastern District
CharitonDannieThompsonAlderman, City of Salisbury
ChristianAmyFiteCounty Prosecuting Attorney
ChristianKevinElmer (R)Representative141
ClarkPatriciaGolliherAlderman, City of Wayland
ClayJaySwearingen (D)Representative31
ClayDickDavisCouncilman, City of Kansas City
ClayEdFordCouncilmember, Second District At Large, Kansas City
ClayPorterCraigChairman, Clay County Republican Central Committee
ClayDamianClarkeAlderman, City of Pleasant Valley
ClaySir LarryLarsonWestern District Commissioner
ClintonLarryKingCommissioner, Second District
ClintonCharlesDawsonCommissioner, First District
ClintonWadeWilken Jr.Presiding Commissioner
ClintonCampbellCollinsAlderman, City of Plattsburg
ColeMarcEllingerPresiding Commissioner
ColeJason "Jay"Barnes (R)Representative114
ColeMikeKehoe (R)Senator6
ColeMikeBernskoetter (R)Representative113
ColeEricStruemphMayor, City of Jefferson City
ColeChrisEstesCounty Assessor
CooperCalebJones (R)Representative117
CooperPaulDavisCommissioner, Eastern District
CooperErnieWaltherCommissioner, Western District
DallasStephenDysonMayor, City of Urbana
DallasCandyVanMiddlesworthClerk, City of Urbana
DaviessRandySimsPresiding Commissioner
DaviessCarlCarderCommissioner
DaviessLindaStewardClerk County Commission
DaviessDavidCoxCommissioner, First District
De KalbGaryMcFeeCommissioner, Eastern District
De KalbGlenKlippenstein (R)Representative5
De KalbWesRainesSheriff
De KalbHarold O.AllisonPresiding Commissioner
De KalbWayneColhourCommissioner, Western District
DentJasonSmith (R)Representative150
DentDarrell Skiles (R)Presiding Commissioner
DentDennisPurcell (R)Commissioner, First District
DouglasTonyDugger (R)Representative144
DouglasLindaCoonts (D)County Public Administrator
DunklinJarrettBullockPolice Chief, City of Malden
FranklinScottDieckhaus (R)Representative109
FranklinChrisCarter (D)Representative61
FranklinDaveSchatz (R)Representative111
GentryGaryCarlsonCommissioner, Second District
GentryRodDollarsPresiding Commissioner
GentryLarry B.WilsonCommissioner, First District
GreeneThomasLong (R)Representative134
GreeneMavisBusiekExecutive Director, 7th District Republican Committee
GreeneHaroldBensch (R)Commissioner
GreeneEricBurlison (R)Representative136
GreeneJimArnottSheriff
GreeneJanFiskCity Councilwoman, Springfield
GreeneBobStephensMayor, Springfield
GreeneShaneSchoeller (R)Representative139
GreeneRoseanneBentleyCommissioner
GreeneCherylDawsonGreene County Recorder of Deeds
GrundyJoeyBrisnerCommissioner, Second District
GrundyRickHullPresiding Commissioner
GrundyGeneWyantCommissioner, First District
HarrisonGeorgeBowlesCommissioner, Southern District
HarrisonCharlesGoodwinMayor, New Hampton
HarrisonJackHodgeCommissioner
HarrisonCaseyGuernsey (R)Representative3
HarrisonRoger D.GibsonCommissioner, Northern District
HarrisonJulieCoxClerk, City of Gilman City
HenryScottLargent (R)Representative120
HickoryKayClintonCounty Assessor
HowardWilliam LowellEatonPresiding Commissioner
HowardRichardConrowCommissioner, Eastern District
HowardHowardMcMillanCommissioner, Western District
HowardDarrylHowardCommissioner, Western District
HowardRobertWood (R)Chair, Howard County GOP
HowardFredFoleyMayor, City of Glasgow
HowellWardFranz (R)Representative151
HowellMarkCollinsPresiding Commissioner
HowellDixieWilliamsDirector of Finance, West Plains
HowellTomStehnCity Administrator, West Plains
HowellJackPahlmannMayor, West Plains
HowellWilliam (Bill)Sexton (D)Commissioner, Southern District
HowellBillLovelaceCommissioner, Northern District
HowellMarkCollinsPresiding Commissioner
JacksonKevinMcManus (D)Representative46
JacksonDr. CharlesWheeler, Jr.Former Mayor, Kansas City
JacksonMikeSandersCounty Executive
JacksonJeffQuibellCouncilmember, Blue Springs
JacksonNoelTorpey (R)Representative52
JacksonTheresa GarzaRuizCounty Legislator
JacksonJeffGrisamore (R)Representative47
JacksonHilla "Dutch"NewmanPresident, Westport Landing Democratic Club, Kansas City
JacksonGwenGrantPresident, Urban League of Greater Kansas City
JacksonBobSpenceCounty Legislator
JacksonScottBurnettCounty Legislator
JacksonMikeTalboy (D)Representative37
JacksonKayBarnesFormer Mayor, Kansas City
JacksonSheilaSolon (R)Representative55
JacksonJanMarcasonChair, Kansas City Council Finance Committee
JacksonGailMcCann Beatty (D)Representative43
JacksonMikeCierpiot (R)Representative56
JacksonIraAnders (D)Representative51
JacksonMelbaCurlsCouncilmember, City of Kansas City
JacksonWillKraus (R)Senator8
JacksonVictorCallahan (D)Senator11
JacksonJimMacDonaldPresident, Four Freedoms, Kansas City
JacksonGaryCross (R)Representative48
JacksonChrisLievsayCouncilmember, Blue Springs
JacksonSylvester "Sly" JamesMayor, Kansas City
JacksonJolieJustus (D)Senator10
JacksonSandraPetersburgPresident, Rockhill Homes Association
JacksonJamesTindallJackson County Legislator- District 2
JacksonCarsonRossMayor, City of Blue Springs
JasperJ. MichaelHarrisMayor, City of Carthage
JeffersonJohnMcCaherty (R)Representative90
JeffersonPaulFreeseCity Councilman, Arnold
JeffersonJoeFallert (D)Representative104
JeffersonJanetEngelbachChair, Jefferson County Republican Party
JeffersonBillMoritzCity Councilman, Arnold
JeffersonTerryRoeschAssessor
JeffersonFrankRolandMayor, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonRonWeeksPolice Chief, City of Pevely
JeffersonKenWaller (R)County Executive
JeffersonJosephPhillipsAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonJoyceTwiggsAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonJamesGowanAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonScottWatsonAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonScottLowryAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonJohnLeeAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonNancyMaxwellAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JeffersonBrendaKingAlderman, City of Hillsboro
JohnsonDennyHoskins (R)Representative121
JohnsonChuckHeissSheriff
JohnsonDavidPearce (R)Senator31
LacledeDavidDay (R)Representative148
LacledeLyleAndersonMayor, City of Lebanon
LacledeDarrellPollock (R)Representative146
LafayetteMikeMcGhee (R)Representative122
LafayetteKerrickAlumbaughSheriff
LafayetteJerryBrownMayor, Lexington
LafayetteKayHoflanderChairwoman, Republican Central Committee
LafayetteStanleyCox (R)Representative118
LafayetteBillKolasMayor, City of Higginsville
LewisCraigRedmon (R)Representative1
LewisBrianMunzlinger (R)Senator18
LinnJim LibbyCommissioner, 2nd District
LinnDickKingPresiding Commissioner
LinnSherryParksClerk County Commission
LinnRandyWadeCommissioner, 1st District
LivingstonEvaDanner HortonPresiding Commissioner
LivingstonMikeLair (R)Representative7
LivingstonKenLauhoffCommissioner, Eastern District
LivingstonToddRodenbergCommissioner, Western District
LivingstonAdamWarrenProsecuting Attorney
LivingstonChuckHaneyMayor, City of Chillicothe
MaconCharlesThompsonMayor, La Plata
MaconjonDwigginsCommissioner
MadisonShelleyKeeney (R)Representative156
MadisonDebraMillerAlderwoman, Marquand
MariesHaroldHeitmanSheriff
MarionLindellShumake (R)Representative6
McDonaldBillLant (R)Representative131
McDonaldRonaldWalker (R)Commissioner, Western District
MississippiStephenMcConkeyMayor, City of Bertrand
MontgmeryJohnBurroughsMayor, City of New Florence
MorganLarryMarshallChief of Police, City of Versailles
New MadridJerryPullenMayor, Sikeston
New MadridEllenBrandom (R)Representative150
NewtonCyndyHutchingsClerk, City of Seneca
NewtonBillReiboldt (R)Representative130
NewtonRobinOrcuttAlderwoman, City of Seneca
NewtonDerindaMaloneAlderman, City of Seneca
NewtonDarrenKingFire Chief, City of Seneca
NewtonCecilVanceAlderman, City of Seneca
NodawayMikeThompson (R)Representative4
OregonDavidBaileyChief of Polica, City of Thayer
OsageTomLoehner (R)Representative112
PemiscotLisaGreenAlderwoman, Hayti
PemiscotTonyJonesChief of Police, Caruthersville
PemiscotNoraDuffyCollector, City of Hayti
PerryKevinEngler (R)Senator3
PhelpsKeithFrederick (R)Representative149
PhelpsDanBrown (R)Representative149
PhelpsSamNewmanAlderman, City of Edgar Springs
PhelpsPaulaJamesCity Administrator, City of Edgar Springs
PhelpsCarolineDunhamAlderman, City of Edgar Springs
PlatteDickAndersonSheriff
PlatteJulie & JohnElliotPresident and Vice-President, Inside Information
PlatteMarkOwenSheriff-Elect
PolkKennethAshlockProsecuting Attorney
PolkSueEntlicher (R)Representative133
PolkMikeParson (R)Senator28
PolkDanMelilliMayor, City of Morrisville
PolkJohnCredilleAlderman, City of Bolivar
PolkJohnBestMayor, City of Bolivar
RandolphRandyAsbury (R)Representative22
RayJohnAllenMayor, City of Wood Heights
RayBonnieAllenAlderwoman
SalineBillStouffer (R)Senator21
SalineJoeAull (D)Representative26
SalineDebbieTrimbleFinance Director, City of Marshall
SalineConnieLatimerCity Administrator, City of Marshall
SchuylerHerbAustin (R)Chair, Schuyler County GOP
ShannonGordonWilliamsonMayor, Birch Tree
St. CharlesDougFunderburk (R)Representative12
St. CharlesTomDempsey (R)Senator23
St. CharlesSandraStokesCity Administrator, Clerk, City of Foristell
St. CharlesSteveEhlmannCounty Executive
St. CharlesLenPaganoMayor, St. Peters
St. CharlesTommyRobertsAlderman, City of St. Peters
St. CharlesJohnWhiteCouncil Member, Seventh District
St. CharlesMortonTodd (D)Chairman, St. Charles County Central Democratic Committee
St. FrancoisNormanLucasEconomic Developer, Park Hills
St. FrancoisDennisMayberryMayor, City of Bismarck
St. LouisRickStream (R)Representative94
St. LouisRuthesiaWillisChairman, Village of Velda Village HIlls
St. LouisJillSchupp (D)Representative82
St. LouisBevWhiteCo-chair, West County Democrats
St. LouisChurieSpreng (D)Representative76
St. LouisDebVossAlderwoman, City of Glendale
St. LouisSueAllen (R)Representative92
St. LouisKathleenKelly BurkettSt. Louis County Councilwoman, District 2
St. LouisReggieJonesAlderman, City of Dellwood
St. LouisLindaReelCity Councilwoman, Ellisville
St. LouisReverend EverettThomasMayor, Northwoods
St. LouisSylvesterTaylor (D)Representative80
St. LouisIreneCaltonCouncilmember, City of Berkeley
St. LouisJamesPaunovichChairman, Village of Calverton Park
St. LouisAndrewKoenig (R)Representative88
St. LouisDonGosen (R)Representative84
St. LouisDennisLavalleeCommitteeman, Wild Horse Township
St. LouisScottSifton (D)Representative96
St. LouisCharlieDooleyCounty Executive
St. LouisHazelErbyCounty Councilwoman, District 1
St. LouisJeanneKirkton (D)Representative91
St. LouisJeanneKing-BlantonTrustee, Village of Calverton Park
St. LouisJohnLamping (R)Senator24
St. LouisJohnDiehl (R)Representative87
St. LouisDonaldKrankCouncilmember, Black Jack
St. LouisThomasKramerAlderman, Brentwood (4th Ward)
St. LouisMaryNichols (D)Representative79
St. LouisNormaMcCourtMayor, Black Jack
St. LouisJaneCunningham (R)Senator7
St. LouisWilliamNolanMayor, City of Sunset Hills
St. LouisHelenJacksonCouncilman, City of Wellston
St. LouisMicheleDeShayMayor, City of Moline Acres
St. LouisMarilynLeistnerAlderman, City of Eureka
St. LouisJeffSchwentkerCouncilman, Ward 4, City of O'Fallon
St. LouisLee RoyTaylorMayor, City of St. John
St. LouismarianneSolari (D)Committeewoman, Airport Township
St. Louis CityDonnaBrooksCommunications Commissioner
St. Louis CityPamelaBoydCommitteewoman, Ward 27
St. Louis CityGregoryBrownCommitteeman, Ward 25
St. Louis CitySharonCarpenterCommitteewoman, Ward 23
St. Louis CityJanCliniteCommitteewoman, Ward 15
St. Louis CityStephenGregaliExecutive Assistant to Mayor of St. Louis
St. Louis CityBrianWahby (D)Committeeman, Ward 7
St. Louis CityJacobHummel (D)Representative108
St. Louis CityAntonioFrench (D)Alderman, City of St. Louis (21st Ward)
St. Louis CityTeddGannCommitteeman, Ward 9
St. Louis CityPennyHubbard (D)Representative58
St. Louis CityThomas HayesCommitteeman, Ward 16
St. Louis CityEd ReggiActivist, St. Louis
St. Louis CityJennifer FloridaAlderwoman, Ward 15
St. Louis CityLucindaFrazier (D)Committeewoman, Ward 3
St. Louis CityKathleen GamacheCommitteewoman, Ward 11
St. Louis CityPatriciaOrtmannCommitteewoman, Ward 9
St. Louis CityBill SiedhoffDirector of Human Services
St. Louis CityMichaelWatsonCommitteeman, Ward 21
St. Louis CityRodneyHubbard, Sr. (D)Committeeman, Ward 5
St. Louis CitySharonQuigley CarpenterRecorder of Deeds
St. Louis CityMichaelMcMillanLicense Collector
St. Louis CityJosephRoddyAlderman, City of St. Louis (17th Ward)
St. Louis CityScottOgilvieAlderman, City of St. Louis (24th Ward)
St. Louis CityChrisCarter (D)Representative61
St. Louis CityDaleSweetCommitteeman, Ward 20
St. Louis CityDarleneGreen (D)St. Louis Comptroller
St. Louis CityJamilahNasheed (D)Representative60
St. Louis CityJames M.Murphy (D)Sheriff
St. Louis CityJaneSchweitzerCircuit Clerk
St. Louis CityFrancis G.Slay (D)Mayor
St. Louis CityShaneCohn (D)Alderman, City of St. Louis (25th Ward)
St. Louis CityDanIsomChief of Police
St. Louis CityThomas VillaAlderman, City of St. Louis (11th Ward)
St. Louis CityLydaKrewsonAlderwoman, City of St. Louis (28th Ward)
St. Louis CityGerard A.NesterPublic Administrator
St. Louis CityJoePalm (D)Committeeman, Ward 26
St. Louis CityJoeKeaveny (D)Senator4
St. Louis CityKarlaMay (D)Representative57
St. Louis CityValeriePettyCommitteewoman, Ward 17
St. Louis CityTeriPowers (D)Committeewoman, Ward 24
St. Louis CityJohnPalmerCommitteeman, Ward 24
St. Louis CityJosephRyanCommitteeman, Ward 11
St. Louis CityMarieCesleskiCommitteewoman, Ward 7
St. Louis CityBethMurphy (D)Committeewoman, Ward 13
St. Louis CityJackStelzer (D)Committeeman, Ward 8
St. Louis CityJanetSullivan (D)Committeewoman, Ward 12
St. Louis CityRobertHilgemann (D)Committeeman, Ward 17
St. Louis CityMattieMoore (D)Chairman, St. Louis City Central Democratic Committee
St. Louis CityLoriLamprichCommitteewoman, Ward 25
St. Louis CityLouiseTonkovich Committeewoman, Ward 16
St. Louis CityLorraineUraCommitteewoman, Ward 20
St. Louis CityGregoryF.X. Daly (D)Collector of Revenue
St. Louis CityMarleneDavis (D)Alderwoman, Ward 19
St. Louis CityFreemanBosley, Sr. (D)Alderman, Ward 3
St. Louis CityCarolHoward (D)Alderwoman, Ward 14
TaneyLyleRowland (R)Representative143
TaneyRayWeter (R)Representative142
TexasLindaGarrettCommissioner
TexasJohnCaseyCommissioner
TexasFredStengerPresiding Commissioner
TexasBradfordEllsworthCity Attorney, City of Licking
VernonBarneyFisher (R)Representative125
WashingtonPaulFitzwater (R)Representative152
WayneSteveCookson (R)Representative153
WayneBillMcMurryCollector, City of Piedmont
WebsterLyndallFraker (R)Representative145
WorthTedFindleyPresiding Commissioner
WorthRobertaOwensCounty Commission Clerk
WorthRobRuckmanCommissioner, Eastern District
WorthDennisGabbertCommissioner, Western District
WorthCatherineRundeAlderman, City of Grant City
KerryMesserPresident, Missouri Family Network
WorthTerrySheddrickSheriff